2017 UCEMSDA Fall Symposium October 11th -13th, 2017

Location – Clarion Inn Cookeville, TN. Follow link for directions and reservations.

Wednesday, October 11, 2017

2017 Brochure

UCEMSDA Pediatric Preconference Workshop

Sponsored by the Upper Cumberland

Healthcare Preparedness Coalition

Lectures

Pediatric Emergency Care – Case Studies – Dr. Rebecca Kidd

Sepsis Care in Pediatrics – M.C. Culbertson, III, M.D. FAAP, FACEP

Pediatric Assessment – Susan Musilli

Simulation Stations

Monroe Carell Jr. Childrens’a Hospital at Vanderbilt

Medical One –

Trauma One – Lee Blair

Newborn One – Mary Lee Lemley, MSN, RNC

Erlanger Children’s Hospital

Medical Two – Dr. Paige A. Klingborg

Newborn Two – Jill Rimmer, RNC

East Tennessee Children’s Hospital

Trauma Two – Oseana Bratton BSN, RN, CPEN

Register here for the Day 1 Pediatrics. Day 1 Cost is Free.

This registration is for the Preconference Workshop only and registration is limited to 150 participants for this day. Registration for the 12th and 13 is below


 

Thursday, October 12, 2017

7:30-08:00 Registration

08:05-0900 Filling the Gaps In Stroke Care – Mark Tedford MD, Cookeville Regional Medical Center

09:00-10:00 Gatlinburg Fire Response – Jack D. Cochran, TDH Emergency Response Coordinator – East Region

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:00 Community Paramedicine…. A New Frontier in EMS – Bo Philips, BS, CCP, FP-C, Vanderbilt LifeFlight

11:00-12:00 Tennessee Stroke Task Force, St Thomas Health

12:00-13:00 Lunch

13:00-14:00 TBA – Centennial Children’s Hospital

14:00-14:15 Break Vendors

14:15-15:00 The Next Dinosaur Extinction – Mike Ethridge, EMT-P Macon County EMS

15:00-16:00 Dustoff – Living the Dream, Franklin Copeland

20:00 till 23:00 – Social Networking

Friday, October 13th,2017

08:00-09:00 Trauma Care – Jason Clark, Erlanger Lifeforce

09:00-10:00 State Update – Donna Tidwell

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:15 Chattanooga Bus Accident – Lisa Smith

11:00-12:00 Orthopedic Injuries – Darren Barton DO, Cumberland Medical Center

12:00-13:00 Lunch

13:00-14:00 Awards

14:00-15:00 TBA

Register here for Day 2 & 3. Cost is $100.00.